Rhinoceros bird also known as hornbill sand hat and weighs about 3 kg. These birds have a wingspan of up to 2 m with white and black plumage and have a large patch of bare skin around the throat.
Special features of the species pangolin is that they have lumps made of horny substance (a fibrous protein) that extend along the upper part of the beak to the skull. According to statistics, every year, thousands of birds of this species are killed for their horns and poachers often sell their heads to China.
The horns of the species pangolin sometimes referred to as “ivory”. It is a beautiful material for carving with its smooth surface and golden hue due to secretions from the oil glands that can create beautiful and valuable jewelry.
Atlantic Ocean Seagulls
Ancient Atlantic Seagulls Scientific name is Fratercula arctica, is a species of bird in the family Alcidae. This is a species albatross sole native of the Atlantic Ocean. They have two relatives, Fratercula cirrhata and Fratercula corniculata, which are also found in the northeastern Pacific Ocean.
The only difference in morphology of these 3 subspecies is their size. Their body length, wings, and size increase with latitude. For example, the northern subspecies weighs 650g and has a wingspan of 186mm while the Froes subspecies weighs 400g and has a wingspan of 158mm. The subspecies south of Iceland at mid-latitudes is somewhere between the two.
Flamingo It is a species found in both the Northern and Southern hemispheres. They usually stand on only one leg, and their tongues were considered a delicacy by the ancient Romans. Miners hunt them down, thinking their fat can cure tuberculosis.
Flamingo At birth, they have white fur and later depending on the food source where they live, the plumage can change from light pink, orange pink or crimson. The pigments of the marine shrimp in the Yucatan, where these flamingos live, give their plumage the color of coral reefs. Special, flamingo has a very large beak, pinkish underneath with a black tip and curled in.
Bird Ramphastos Sulfuratus
Bird Ramphastos Sulfuratus Commonly inhabits the forests of South America, from Mexico to Honduras. This species has a body length of about 50 cm and is green around the eyes.
Highlights of bird Ramphastos Sulfuratus is a large beak, also green, but the edge of the beak is orange and the tip of the beak is slightly red. Their beak looks very large but is actually very light because the inside is porous. Their coat is usually black and has a yellow part just below the neck.
Pink spoon stork
Pink spoon stork Platalea ajaja, also known as Platalea ajaja, is a species of bird in the ibis family. They are a breeder and resident of South America and mainly east of the Andes, in coastal areas of the Caribbean, Central America, Mexico and the Gulf of the United States.
Species pink spoon stork They usually have a length of about 71 – 86 cm, a wingspan of up to 120 – 133 cm and a weight of about 1,2 – 1,8 kg. Adults have a slightly green head during their breeding season.
Shoe beak stork
Shoe beak stork is a species of bird in the family Balaenicipitidae. This species is commonly found in the tropics of eastern Africa in large swamps from Susan to Zambia.
Shoe beak stork Adults are 115 – 150 cm tall and 100 – 140 cm long. They have a wingspan of 230 – 260 cm and weigh about 4 – 7 kg with an average beak length of 30 cm that looks like a wooden shoe. This beak is yellowish with black spots and the end of the beak looks like a hook. Adults are mainly gray, while juveniles have more brown plumage.
Hornbill Bird aka earth phoenix, is the largest member of the Hong Hoang family. They live mainly in the forests of India, Southeast Asia and southern China. Their large size and impressive coloration have made them part of the culture and rituals of a number of local tribes.
Birds hong kong They are quite long-lived, with a lifespan of up to 50 years in captivity. They are one of the large birds, which can grow up to 95 – 120 cm long with a wingspan of up to 152 cm and a weight of 2,15 – 4 kg.
The most striking feature of birds hong kong is the bright yellow and black beak on top of its large beak. The hollow horny beak extends from the top of the beak to the scapula and can account for up to 11% of the bird’s body weight. With this species flamingo smaller and has blue eyes instead of red eyes.
Bird Numenius americanus
Bird Numenius americanus is a species of bird in the family Scolopacidae. The distinguishing feature of this species is the small and long beak that makes it convenient to find food in the water.
Usually this species has light brown plumage and a little black feathers on the upper part of the wings. Their head and beak are quite disproportionate while their beak is long and their head is very small. In addition, they also have long small legs that run quickly in the water.
Black fish shovel
Black fish shovel is a species of bird in the family shoveling fish and they are distributed mainly in North and South America, the largest of the three species of shovel. This species is about 3 – 40 cm in length with a wingspan of 50 – 107 cm. They weigh from 127 – 212 g, males about 447g compared to the smaller female weighing 349g.
Species black fish shovel This species has a disproportionate beak with the lower jaw being longer than the upper jaw. This remarkable adaptation helps them catch fish in a unique way, namely, they will fly quickly and close to the water to watch and then grab their prey. This species usually flies very fast and forms large flocks along rivers and coastal sandbanks.
American white pelican
American White Pelican is a species of pelican that breeds inland North America, migrating south to the coasts, as far as Central America, in winter.
Species American white pelican This often competes with the trumpeter swan and is the longest bird native to North America. This species is very large and plump with an overall length of about 130 – 180 cm, a bill of 29 – 39 cm in males and 26 – 36 cm in females. They have a wingspan of about 240 – 300 cm, making them the second largest of any North American bird. Their body weight can range from 2 – 4,2 kg and their tarsal bones are about 14 – 9,9 cm long.
Leave a Reply